The following provisions will inform you on the manner, scope and purpose of any collecting, processing and disclosure of personal data by the Operator

Blacksquared GmbH
Rudolf-Breitscheid-Straße 34
D-14482 Potsdam
Managing Director: Markus Schulz
District Court Potsdam HRB 26728 P
VAT Nr. DE 282 11 63 39
E-Mail: support@changers.com

(hereafter referred to as “the Operator”)

with regard to the services offered on the Changers website (https://changers.com/), the Changers shop (http://shop.changers.com), the Changers blog (https://changers.com/blog/) as well as on all corresponding subpages.

In this, it is our prior objective to ensure the privacy, integrity and security of all personal data of our Users.

For the use of individual Changers services (for eg. the Changers App CO2 fit), different regulations may apply, which will be detailed  separately after this policy. 

We shall process your personal data (e.g. your name, address, e-Mail, phone-number, etc.) only in accordance with the provisions of German and European data protection law.

Personal data’ shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The European Standards of data protection are laid down in the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The Operator notifies the Users that any internet-based data-transfer suffers from security leaks and that a complete protection against access by third partied is not possible.

1. Collection of personal data by the Operator

1.1. Online Shop

1.2.1.  During the ordering process we may request personal data concerning your billing, shipping and payment information.

1.2.2.  We require this information solely for the purpose of acceptance and fulfillment of your online order.and will use it only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.

1.2. Subscription for our newsletter

         1.2.1. When subscribing for the Changers newsletter, we may request your e-mail address.

         1.2.2. Changers subscribers have the ability to opt-out of receiving our newsletters by following the corresponding instructions in the emails.

1.3. Online Session Information (Cookies)

1.3.1.  The Changers Website uses so-called “Cookies” to recollect repeated uses of our services by the same User / subscriber. Cookies“ are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Changers may set and access cookies on your computer to track and store preferential information about you. Changers may gather information about you through cookie technology. For example, Changers may assign a cookie to you to help better determine which Changers offer to serve to you.

1.3.2.  Most of the Cookies we use are so-called “Session-Cookies” which are deleted after you close your browser. In other cases, though, Cookies will store and provide permanent information, to recognise your IP-address. These informations are used to optimize our services and grant you easier access to the Website.

1.3.3.  Please note that most Internet browsers will allow you to stop cookies from being stored on your computer and to delete cookies stored on your computer. If you choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service may be impaired for you.

 1.4. Competitions, lotteries and surveys

From time to time, Changers may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, lotteries, surveys and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions.

2. Server data and other anonymized information

2.1.    Due to technical reasons we may collect technical and navigational information, such as computer browser type, operating system, Internet protocol (IP-)address, pages from which you visited us (referrer URL), other pages you visit and average time spent on our Site (“Server logfiles”).

2.2.    This data is collected in anonymized form and saved apart from your personal data thus not allowing any re-connection to an individual person. This information may be used for statistical purposes, to optimize our internet performance and the quality of our services.

2.3.    We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and improve our products and services. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Changers Website. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for Changers. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf.

3. Use of Google-Analytics with Anonymization function

3.1.   The Operator uses Google Analytics on the Changers website, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter referred to as: “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (s.a. I.3.) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

3.2.   The Changers Website uses Google with the addition „_gat._anonymizeIp“. If you are located in any member state of the European Union or pf he treaty on the European Economic Area, your IP-address will be shortened and thus anonymized by Google before its transmission to the USA.

3.3.   Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

3.4.   Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

3.5.   In addition, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most popuar webbrowsers which gives you further control over the data collected by Google on your visited website. The add-on does, however, not provide the transmission of information to the Provider or any third party services employed by us (s.a. III.4). For further information regarding the installation of the browser-add-on visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

4. Social plugins

4.1.  Facebook

The Changers website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). If you call up one of our internet website pages which has a plugin of this kind, your browser sets up a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is passed by Facebook direct to your browser and integrated by it into the website. This means that we have no influence over the extent of the data which Facebook obtains with the help of this plugin and we therefore inform you according to our information status: Through integration of the plugin, Facebook obtains the information that you have called up the relevant page on our internet site. If you are logged on to Facebook, Facebook can allocate the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugin, by using the “Like-it-Button”, for example, or by posting a commentary, the information will be given direct to Facebook by your browser and stored there. For information on the purpose and extent of data capture and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well your rights in this regard and turn-off options for the protection of your personal privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.

4.2.  Twitter

We have  also integrated plugins of the social network twitter.com, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA („Twitter“). You will find the link to the privacy policy of Twitter here: https://twitter.com/privacy.

5. Processing, use and disclosure of personal data

5.1.      Processing and use by the Operator

5.1.1.   We will use and disclose your personal information only as follows:

– for the accomplishment of purchase contracts (initiation, conclusion, settlement, warranty and rescission)

– to mail our newsletter,

– for the organization of competitions, lotteries and surveys,

– to analyze the usage of and improve the website and our services as well as

– for internal market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity,

5.1.2. In addition, access to your personal data and other sensible information is strictly restricted to Changers employees and contractors, as needed in order to operate, develop or improve the Service, and subject to specific internal procedures and safeguards. These individuals are selected in accordance with our security-policies and -regulations and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They may be subject to disciplinary measures, including possible dismissal and other sanctions, if they fail to meet these obligations.

5.1.3. From time to time, we may request other personal information to provide you with other benefits of the Service. In all such instances, you will be given the option of whether or not to provide that information, and any information you provide will be used only for the purpose stated at the time you provide that information. After that purpose is achieved, the collected personal data will be utterly deleted.

5.2.   Disclosure

5.2.1.  Your personal data will only be disclosed, if necessary for the handling of our contractual relationship, particularly in the following cases:

– in the purpose of shipping to the the transport firm commissioned with shipping/ delivery or

– in the payment transaction (when using payment service providers, for eg. Paypal, Visa, Mastercard).

5.2.2. Furthermore, Changers may disclose information collected as personal information only in a non-personally identifiable manner to:

– organizations approved by Changers that conduct consumer research into green energy generation,

– Users of the Service for purposes of comparison of their personal energy generation and savings relative to the broader community,

– advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular offer on the Website.

5.3.   Exceptional cases of data disclosure for our legal protection

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Operator reserves the right to share or disclose your personal information when it determines, at its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary and appropriate,

– to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this Policy,

– to prevent prohibited or illegal activities or

– where we are obliged to such disclosure be the applicable law

6. Claims for information, correction, deletion

6.1.1.  You may, in accordance with the German data protection act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG), refer to the Operator free of charge under the e-mail address

support@changers.com

with any questions concerning the Collection, processing or disclosure of their personal data as well as their claims for correction of incorrect data, deletion of personal data or the rescission of any priorly given consent.

6.1.2.  We expressively notify you, that you are entitled by law to demand the correction of incorrect data or the deletion of personal data unless any legal duty of preserving the respective data stands against such a claim in exceptional cases. This provision applies with no prejudice to Art. V.3. of this PP. We further notify that such claim for deletion does not extend to data that was collected anonymously or aggregated in a non-personally identifiable manner for statistical purposes.